Privacy policy

This policy is effective from February 1, 2020.

Allant Group, LLC (“Allant”) is a Data, Data Strategy, Analytic Insights, Campaign Management and Marketing Technology Company.  We work directly with businesses to help them market, measure, and improve marketing campaigns across the direct mail, email, website, and social media channels.

This privacy policy (“policy”) provides notice where we acquire personal information on behalf of our clients, what types of personal information we store, how it is used, and your rights and choices about your personal information. Please note that this policy only controls Allant’s data handling practices. Our clients may have different data handling practices which are not controlled by this policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), enacted in 2018, creates new consumer rights relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses.  Use the following links directly to understand and exercise those rights without reading the entire Privacy Policy:

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

Right to request disclosure of the categories of Personal Information collected

Right to request disclosure of the specific Personal Information collected

Right to request deletion of Personal Information

All California Privacy Right requests must be made on an Individual basis. If you are making a request on behalf of your entire household, we require a separate request for each Individual in order to properly authenticate the identity of each individual.

Allant will be extending these rights to residents of all states.

If you have any questions about Allant’s approach to privacy or are having access issues due to disability, please use the provided link for information about contacting Allant:

Contact Allant Privacy Team

A consumer may use an authorized agent to submit requests as long as the agent supplies a written and signed authorization from the consumer.

1. Sources of Information

To help our clients identify customers and prospective customers that will likely have an interest in their marketing campaigns, we acquire certain personal information about consumers. We receive personal information from third-party sources like data brokers, our clients (who may already do business with you), public records, and other service providers.  Allant does not collect consumer data directly.  When we use third party data, we adhere to the terms and conditions defined by those parties. We offer no financial incentives in exchange for retaining consumer Personal Information and have no ability to discriminate against consumers exercising their privacy rights.

2.  Types of Personal Information We Collect

From our sources, we use various types of personal information about consumers. The types of personal information may include the following:

  • Information about you and your household, such as your adult household members’ dates of birth or age, gender and marital status, and your pets. The only information we have about children is how many children are in your household, their gender, and their year of birth or age range. Allant complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) enacted in 1998.  We make every reasonable effort to not collect information about individuals under 18 years old and will promptly resolve any individuals misidentified using our Right to request the deletion of Personal Information procedure.
  • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number and email address.
  • Your occupation, and whether or not you are a company director.
  • Your property, including its value, how long you've lived there, information about your mortgage, and whether it is on the market or has been recently; and information about your car(s).
  • How you like to use your electronic devices, including mobile phone, TV provider, internet access at home or at work. This may include whether you use social media, play games, download music or watch TV online.
  • Interests and hobbies, such as the sports you like, the newspapers you read, whether you enjoy crossword puzzles, current affairs, movies and TV, cooking, pubs or theatres. We also store information about your charitable interests and how you donate.
  • Shopping preferences such as mail order, telephone, or internet, how often you shop online and your weekly spend, and whether you prefer to shop in store.
  • Information on financial matters like whether you own store/loyalty or bank cards or credit cards. We do not have any credit data, bank account details, or credit card numbers.
  • Information about how you use the internet, including internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, mobile device IDs, websites that you visit and how you interact with those websites and any apps you may use.

3.  How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information to help our clients find people who are in certain "segments", for instance: "men living in a particular postal code area who are between the age of 20 and 30". These people might already be customers of the client or the client might want to find only people who aren't its customers yet.

We use personal information to select the most appropriate group of people for our clients’ advertising or marketing campaigns. We try to make sure that only the people who fit a client's desired audience are selected for marketing activities. We also utilize predictive modeling to determine purchasing behavior, likelihood to respond to marketing, brand loyalty, product and brand affinities and preferences.

Allant clients determine the purposes and means for the usage of the personal information collected, sold, or shared with them.

4.  Selling and Sharing Personal Information

Allant may sell or share personal information with:

  • our partners, where necessary to operate or improve our services to our clients. We make our partners guarantee the information is only used to provide their services to us;
  • our clients, for their analytics, profiling and/or marketing purposes;
  • other businesses as part of a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy proceeding;
  • third parties to detect, prevent, or address fraud, contractual or legal violations, or related investigations into violations of law or Allant policy; or
  • government and law enforcement agencies, where necessary to comply with our legal obligations in response to their requests or court orders.

When we share your information, we also place specific restrictions on the types of marketing that our clients and third-parties may use your personal information for.

5.  How Allant protects your data

Allant is committed to ensuring the data we use and the process is secure while in our care and is used responsibly. We continuously seek ways to protect and ensure the appropriate use of information related to consumers while promoting policies within the industry that do the same.

To these ends, Allant continuously develops and employs controls that consist of policies, procedures, organizational structures, and technology to ensure consistent data security and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration.

6.  Your California Privacy Rights

We realize you may object to the use or selling and sharing your personal information.  If you are a California resident, California law provides you with some specific rights. We respect your right to privacy and intend to honor your choices.  As may be required by law, you have the right to:

  • Request to Opt-Out of the Sales of Personal Information
  • Request disclosure of the categories of Personal Information, categories of sources, purposes for collection, and categories of third parties shared or sold to
  • Request disclosure of the specific pieces of Personal Information that is collected
  • Request deletion of Personal Information

Note that these rights may be limited by applicable law. For example, there are various reasons where applicable laws allow Allant to retain personal information about you even if you have requested deletion.

7.  Requests Relating to Your California Privacy Rights

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You may request that Allant Group, LLC stop selling your personal information or delete your personal information completely. In order to initiate this request, click here to access the Web form to enter your information:

Alternatively, you may contact Allant by email at privacy@allantgroup.com or by calling (800) 367-7311

We will remove your name and address from our marketing databases when you provide the following required information:

  • Name, Address, City, State, Zip Code, Phone Number, Email Address
  • State or Government ID Upload – State or Government ID with picture and Name and Postal Address

Right to request the disclosure of the categories of Personal Information collected

You may request that Allant Group, LLC provide the categories of Personal Information, categories of sources, purposes for collection, and categories of third parties shared or sold to or use the information below.  In order to make this request, you may contact Allant via email at privacy@allantgroup.com or by calling (800) 367-7311.

We will send the Categories information to you when you provide the following required information:

  • Name, Address, City, State, Zip Code, Phone Number, Email Address

Right to request disclosure of the specific Personal Information collected

You may request that Allant Group, LLC provide you with the specific pieces of personal information we have collected or sold to third parties within the last 12 months. In order to initiate this request, use this Web form to enter your information:

Alternatively, you may contact Allant by email at privacy@allantgroup.com or by calling (800) 367-7311

Please note that requesting disclosure of specific Personal Information will require you to provide information for authenticating your identity prior to providing data to you.  We will disclose your specific Personal Information from our marketing databases when you provide the following required information:

  • Name, Address, City, State, Zip Code, Phone Number, Email Address, and Date of Birth
  • State or Government ID Upload / Selfie Validation – Upload two pictures, 1) State or Government ID with picture and Name and Postal Address, and 2) Current portrait (facial) photograph selfie that matches the State ID

If you are unable to upload a State or Government ID and Current portrait (facial) photograph selfie, mail a copy of both to Allant Group, LLC, Attention: Privacy Team, 2655 Warrenville Rd Suite 200, Downers Grove, IL 60515.

If we cannot verify your identity, or determine which personal information relates to you, we may not be able to comply with your request. If we cannot comply with your request, we will let you know within 10 days of receipt of your request and receipt of your State or Government ID Upload / Selfie.

Right to request deletion of Personal Information

You may request that Allant Group, LLC delete your personal information completely. In order to initiate this request, use this Web form to enter your information:

Alternatively, you may contact Allant by email at privacy@allantgroup.com or by calling (800) 367-7311

We will delete your Personal Information from our marketing databases when you provide the following required information:

  • Name, Address, City, State, Zip Code, Phone Number, Email Address
  • State or Government ID Upload – State or Government ID with picture and Name and Postal Address

Additionally, please understand that we will continue to retain your personal information for our internal use to manage your request in the future. We also may also be required to retain your personal information to assert or respond to legal rights of Allant or other relevant third parties.

Additional Publicly Available Opt-Out Information:

We subscribe to the ANA/DMA’s Telephone Preference Service (TPS). This service is also the Official Do Not Call list for the States of Pennsylvania and Wyoming. To register your opt-out preference, please visit www.dmachoice.org/DMAdnclist/index.php

We subscribe to the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call Registry. The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry allows you to permanently restrict telemarketing calls by registering your phone number at www.donotcall.gov or by calling 1-888-382-1222. Placing your number on this national registry will stop most telemarketing calls, but not all of them.

The ANA/DMA (www.dmachoice.org) also provides individuals with a form to use to have their names removed from other direct marketers’ mail, e-mail, and telephone call lists. Allant Group, LLC honors opt-out requests made through the ANA/DMA’s services.

8.  Updates to the Privacy Notice

We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. At a minimum, the policy will be reviewed on an annual basis. When we review or change the policy we will update this page. You should review this page from time to time to ensure the changes are acceptable to you.

9.  Contact Allant Privacy Team

Allant provides consumers multiple methods for submitting questions about Allant’s approach to privacy, requesting assistance, or filing a grievance about our practices or procedures. Contact Allant using one of the methods identified below:

Email

privacy@allantgroup.com

Toll Free Number

(800) 367-7311

Mail

Allant Group, LLC
Attention: Privacy Team
2655 Warrenville Rd Suite 200
Downers Grove, IL 60515

Leverage the power of data. Accelerate your marketing ROI. Start today.